Please Note: Froedtert Health has implemented a new security protocol which has resulted in the degradation of on-campus access to MCW Libraries' electronic resources. Users on the Froedtert network must sign in via OpenAthens when attempting to access electronic library resources (including UpToDate, VisualDx, etc.). MCW Libraries is aware of this change and is working to provide a permanent access solution. If you have MCW credentials, please sign in via MCW employees and students when prompted. If you are a Froedtert employee, click here to register for an OpenAthens account or view more information.
Please note: This guide is no longer being updated and will be removed on Oct. 1, 2019.
Please use this guide instead, Pharmacy Resources, and update your bookmarks to the new URL: http://mcw.libguides.com/pharmacy/drug-information
The key to finding the right information is knowing where to find it. Each database that MCW Libraries provides access to is limited in its scope, coverage and special features. Some databases only search for journal articles, while others also search books and proceedings. Some databases cover broad disciplines, while other focus narrowly on certain areas.
Use the comparison chart to learn more about some of our most popular databases.
| Google Scholar | CINAHL | Scopus | AccessPharmacy | Ovid/MEDLINE | |
| What kind of materials can I find? | Find articles, conference proceedings, patents, meeting abstracts, poster presentations | Find journal articles, magazine or trade articles, book chapters, theses | Find articles, conference proceedings, meeting abstracts | Find books, reference materials, study tools | Find articles. |
| Is the full text available? | Set up the "Get It From MCW Libraries" links to connect to the full text. If the article isn't available, use this link to to request the article. | Use the “Get It From MCW Libraries” links to access the article, or to request it if it isn't available. | Full text isn’t available in Scopus, but there are links to the publisher’s website where you might be able to retrieve the article, or you can use the “Get It From MCW Libraries” to request the article. | Full text is available for all the content. | Use the “Get It From MCW Libraries” links to access the article, or to request it if it isn't available. |
| What is the scope of this resource? | All scholarly literature from every imaginable discipline. | Nursing and allied health, including physical therapy, occupational therapy, dietetic services, and speech pathology. | Science, technology, medicine, social sciences, arts and humanities | Pharmacy tertiary resources. | Biomedical sciences and the contents of MEDLINE. |
| How are the results sorted? | Results are sorted by relevancy and number of times cited. | Results are sorted by relevance, but this can be changed to date, author or source. | Results are sorted by date published, but this can be changed to relevance, author or source. | Results are sorted by relevance. | Results are sorted by date published, but this can be changed to relevance, author or source. |
| What are some special features of this resource? | Easy to use, free, "cited by" lets me see how the article has been used. | CINAHL gives prompts for suggested search terms, easy to create a search using Boolean operators. | Click Analyze Search Results to see visual representations of your search. | Find study guides, procedure videos and calculators. | Ovid maps you to suggested MeSH terms, can create very sophisticated search strategies, create an account to save the searches. |
| Tips for using this database | Use quotes around words to keep them together as a phrase. Use Advanced Search to create a more defined search. | Perform separate searches on each part of your search strategy and AND everything together | Filters let me narrow down my search results easily, can search within the results list, "cited by" lets me see how the article has been used. | Use Advanced Search to search within specific textbooks. | Perform separate searches on each part of your search strategy and AND everything together |
MCW Libraries
8701 Watertown Plank Road
Milwaukee, WI 53226
(414) 955-8300